History Faculty Award Winners

Body

Alumni Award for Distinguished Teaching


The Alumni Award for Distinguished Teaching is Ohio State University's most eminent teaching prize. Nominations are solicited from present and former students and colleagues, and a committee of alumni, students, and faculty selects the winners.  Each year, ten Alumni Award winners are chosen from among the university's 8,000-some faculty.  Bestowal of the award includes automatic admission into the university's Academy of Teaching, which provides leadership in the mission of providing excellent instruction across campus.

As a community of scholars who value excellence in teaching, the Department of History is proud of its faculty who have won the Alumni Award:

  • 2018 — Greg Anderson; Bart Elmore
  • 2015 — Robin Judd
  • 2013 — David Hoffman
  • 2012 — Hasan Kwame Jefferies
  • 2011 — Nicholas B. Breyfogle; Lilia Fernández; Scott Levi
  • 2010 — Kevin Boyle; Richard D. Shiels
  • 2009 — Randolph Roth; David H. Steigerwald
  • 2008 — Leslie M. Alexander
  • 2006 — Geoffrey Parker
  • 2005 — Mitchell Lerner
  • 2002 — Judy Tzu-Chun Wu
  • 2000 — Alan D. Beyerchen; Allison B. Gilmore; R. Vladimir Steffel
  • 1999 — Mark Grimsley
  • 1987 — Williamson Murray
  • 1986 — Bradley Chapin
  • 1984 — Jack M. Balcer; Leila J. Rupp
  • 1983 — Frederick C. Dahlstrand; Allan R. Millett
  • 1978 — Joseph H. Lynch; Merritt Roe Smith
  • 1976 — Robert H. Bremner
  • 1972 — Robert L. Chazan
  • 1965 — William F. McDonald
  • 1963 — Harold J. Grimm

 

Distinguished College Professor

2019 - Alice Conklin
2018 - Jane Hathaway
2017 - David Hoffmann
 

Arts and Sciences Diversity Enhancement Faculty

2020 - John Brooke and Stephanie Shaw for the 1619 and Beyond Seminar Series
2019 - Alice Conklin
2018 - Hasan Kwame Jeffries
2015 - Lilia Fernandez
2008 - Faculty of Color Caucus
2006 - Lucy Murphy
 

Harlan Hatcher Arts and Sciences Distinguished Faculty Award 

2019 - Margaret Newell
2014 - Jane Hathaway
2007 - Geoffrey Parker

 

Susan M. Hartmann Mentoring and Leadership Award (ASC)

2020 - Heather Tanner
2018 - Daniel Rivers

 

Honors Faculty Service (ASC)

2019 - J. Albert Harrill
1998 - K. Austin Kerr

 

College of Arts and Sciences Outstanding Teacher Award (presented by the Arts and Sciences Student Council)

2019 - Hasan Kwame Jeffries
2008 - Greg Anderson
2005 - James Bartholomew
1983 - Jack Balcer
1959 - Harvey Goldberg
1957 - Foster Rhea Dulles
1955 - Paul A. Varg
1951 - Harold J. Grimm

 

Paul W. Brown Award Excellence in Teaching Award (ASC)

2020 - Stephanie Smith
2019 - Mytheli Sreenivas
2018 - Ying Zhang
2017 - Theodora Dragostinova
2016 - Birgitte Soland
2015 - Stanley Blake
2014 - Dodie McDow
2013 - Kristina Sessa
2012 - Greg Anderson
2011 - Nate Rosenstein
2010 - Chris Otter

 

Rodica C. Botoman Award for Distinguished Undergraduate Teaching and Mentoring in Humanities (ASC)

2017 - Randy Roth
2009 - Robin Judd
1999 - Alan Beyerchen
1997 - Mark Grimsley

 

Ronald and Deborah Ratner Distinguished Teaching Award (ASC)

2020 - David Hoffmann
2019 - Theodora Dragostinova
2019 - Robin Judd
2018 - Mytheli Sreenivas
2018 - Alison Beach

 

Distinguished Diversity Enhancement (presented by the Office of Human Resources)

2019 - Stephanie Shaw
2009 - Lucy Murphy and Dick Shiels for the Newark Earthworks Center
2008 - Faculty of Color Caucus
2007 - Judy Wu
1998 - DIOP

 

President's and Provost's Award for Distinguished Faculty Service (Office of Academic Affairs)

1999 - Susan Hartmann

 

Distinguished University Professor (Office of Academic Affairs)

2007 - Geoffrey Parker
2000 - Joseph Lynch

 

Distinguished Scholar (Office of Academic Affairs)

2020 - Margaret Newell
2018 - Jane Hathaway
2016 - Alice Conklin
2011 - Timothy Gregory
2009 - Stephen Dale
2007 - Carole Fink
2001 - Leila Rupp
2000 - Carter Findley
1997 - Joseph Lynch

 

OAH Distinguished Historian Award

2018 - Timothy Gregory
2017 - Susan Hartmann
2015 - Jane Hathaway
2007 - Stephen Kern
2005 - Mansel Blackford

OAH Publication Award

2020 - Geoffrey Parker
2019 - Joan Cashin
2018 - Sam White
2014 - Daniel Rivers (Junior Faculty Award)
2014 - Alice Conklin
2012 - John Brooke
2011 - Carter Findley
2007 - David Stebenne
2006 - Nicholas Breyfogle
2005 - Jane Hathaway
1995 - David Hoffmann
1994 - John Burnham
1993 - Raymond Dominick
1990 - Carter Findley
1988 - Michael Hogan
1987 - Joseph Lynch

OAH Teaching Award

2020 - Lucy Murphy
2019 - Robin Judd
2018 - Mitch Lerner
2014 - Greg Anderson
2007 - Randy Roth
1999 - Alan Beyerchen
1995 - Leila Rupp