People

Filter

213 results found

Chair, Faculty

Scott Levi
Professor and Chair
106 Dulles Hall

Vice Chair, Faculty

Alice L. Conklin
Arts and Sciences Distinguished Professor of History
232 Dulles Hall

Grievance Resource Officer, Faculty

Birgitte Søland
Associate Professor
234 Dulles Hall

Faculty

Yiğit Akin
Associate Professor and Carter V. Findley Professor of Ottoman and Turkish History
Greg Anderson
Professor
271 Dulles Hall
Paula Baker
Associate Professor
255 Dulles Hall
Stanley E. Blake
Associate Professor
460H Galvin Hall
Elizabeth Bond
Associate Professor
359 Dulles Hall
David Brakke
Professor and Engle Chair in the History of Christianity
230 Dulles Hall
Nicholas B. Breyfogle
Associate Professor, Director of the Goldberg Center
159 Dulles Hall
John Brooke
Arts & Sciences Distinguished Professor of History; Warner Woodring Chair in American History; Professor of Anthropology
273 Dulles Hall
Sara M. Butler
Professor and King George III Chair in British History; Director, Center for Historical Research
she / her
269 Dulles Hall
Professor & Donald G. & Mary A. Dunn Chair in Modern Military History
261 Dulles Hall
Joan E. Cashin
Professor
244 Dulles Hall
Mollie Cavender
Associate Professor
307 Ovalwood Hall
Kent (Kip) Curtis
Associate Professor
Ovalwood Hall
Jessica Delgado
Associate Professor
338 Dulles Hall
Elizabeth Dillenburg
Assistant Professor
Founders Hall
Professor
she/her/hers
236 Dulles Hall
Alcira Dueñas
Associate Professor
244 Reese Hall
Jennifer Eaglin
Associate Professor
146 Dulles Hall
Bart Elmore
Associate Professor
167 Dulles Hall
Professor
112 Morrill Hall
Matt Goldish
Professor
148 Dulles Hall
Associate Professor
330 Dulles Hall
Professor
106 Dulles Hall
J. Albert Harrill
Professor
238 Dulles Hall
Tryntje Helfferich
Associate Professor
460F Galvin Hall
David L. Hoffmann
College of Arts and Sciences Distinguished Professor of History
he/him/his
212 Dulles Hall
Clayton Howard
Associate Professor
he/his
163 Dulles Hall
Associate Professor
Robin Judd
Associate Professor
she/her/hers
267 Dulles Hall
Stephen Kern
Humanities Distinguished Professor
242 Dulles Hall
Ousman M Kobo
Associate Professor
157 Dulles Hall
Mitchell B. Lerner
Professor
253 Dulles Hall
Peter R. Mansoor
Professor, General Raymond E. Mason Jr. Chair in Military History
214 Dulles Hall
Thomas F. McDow
Associate Professor
he/him/his
361 Dulles Hall
Margaret Ellen Newell
College of Arts and Sciences Distinguished Professor
she, her, hers
265 Dulles Hall
Wayne Woodrow Hayes Chair in National Security Studies and Professor of History
he/him/his
371 Dulles Hall
Christopher Otter
Professor
263 Dulles Hall
Geoffrey Parker
Distinguished University Professor and Andreas Dorpalen Professor of European History
173 Dulles Hall
R. Joseph Parrott
Assistant Professor
153 Dulles Hall
Christopher A. Reed
Associate Professor
161 Dulles Hall
Amanda Respess
Assistant Professor
Daniel Rivers
Associate Professor
369 Dulles Hall
Randolph Roth
College of Arts & Sciences Distinguished Professor
106 Dulles Hall
Professor
332 Dulles Hall
Stephanie J. Shaw
Professor
251 Dulles Hall
Ahmad Sikainga
Professor
171 Dulles Hall
Stephanie J. Smith
Professor
340 Dulles Hall
Professor of History and Women’s, Gender and Sexuality Studies
she/her
365 Dulles Hall
David J. Staley
Associate Professor
210 Dulles Hall
David Stebenne
Professor of History and Law
240 Dulles Hall
David Steigerwald
Professor
Dulles Hall 204
Margaret Sumner
Associate Professor
110 Morrill Hall
Heather J. Tanner
Associate Professor
245 Ovalwood Hall
Sarah Van Beurden
Associate Professor
334 Dulles Hall
Assistant Professor and Myers Chair in Global Military History
257 Dulles Hall
Sam White
Professor
259 Dulles Hall
Schottenstein Chair in Israel Studies and Associate Professor
165 Dulles Hall
Associate Professor and Director of the Institute for Chinese Studies
363 Dulles Hall

Affiliated Faculty

Melvin Adelman
Courtesy Associate Professor
165 Ramseyer Hall
Sean Anthony
Professor, Near Eastern and South Asian Languages and Cultures
323 Hagerty Hall
Bruce Arnold
Affiliated Assistant Professor
Amy L. Fairchild
Dean and Professor, College of Public Health
1841 Neil Ave
Daniel Frank
Courtesy Associate Professor
316 Hagerty Hall
Kenneth W. Goings
Courtesy Professor Emeritus; Director, Graduate Studies Program (AAAS)
486 University Hall
Sarah Iles Johnston
Courtesy Professor, Arts and Humanities Distinguished Professor of Religion
414 University Hall
Senior Lecturer & Persian Language Program Coordinator
380 Hagerty Hall
Clark Spencer Larsen
Courtesy Professor, Distinguished Professor of Social and Behavioral Sciences, Dept. of Anthropology
Courtesy Associate Professor
John A Lynn
Adjunct Professor
Erin Moore
Assistant Professor, Asseff Chair, Anthropology
Smith Laboratory
Associate Professor
Isaac Weiner
Associate Professor, Comparative Studies
433 Hagerty Hall

Emeritus Faculty

Kenneth J. Andrien
Emeritus Professor
James Bartholomew
Emeritus Professor
Michael Les Benedict
Emeritus Professor
Alan Beyerchen
Emeritus Associate Professor
Mansel Blackford
Emeritus Professor
Philip C. Brown
Professor Emeritus
246 Dulles Hall
William R. Childs
Emeritus Professor
David Cressy
Humanities Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Fredrick Dahlstrand
Emeritus Associate Professor
Stephen Dale
Emeritus Professor
Robert Davis
Emeritus Professor
Raymond Dominick
Emeritus Professor
Carter V. Findley
Humanities Distinguished Professor
Carole Fink
Humanities Distinguished Professor Emeritus
Alan Gallay
Emeritus Professor
Harding Ganz
Emeritus Professor
Harvey J Graff
Ohio Eminent Scholar and Professor Emeritus of English and History
546 Denney Hall
Donna J. Guy
Emeritus Professor
Barbara A. Hanawalt
Emeritus Professor
Susan Hartmann
Emeritus Professor
373 Dulles Hall
Jane Hathaway
Emeritus Professor
257 Dulles Hall
Michael J Hogan
Emeritus Professor
Richard  Hopkins
Emeritus Professor
K. Austin Kerr
Emeritus Professor
Robert J. McMahon
Ralph D. Mershon Distinguished Professor
332 Dulles Hall
Allan R Millett
Emeritus Professor
Mershon Center
Lucy Murphy
Professor Emeritus
Founders Hall
Williamson Murray
Emeritus Professor
Claire Robertson
Emeritus Professor of Women's Studies and History
Carole Rogel
Emeritus Professor
Nathan Rosenstein
Professor Emeritus
Richard Shiels
Emeritus Associate Professor
Founders Hall
Vladimir Steffel
Professor Emeritus
Dale Van Kley
Emeritus Professor

Postdoctoral Scholar

ACLS Postdoctoral Fellow in Latin American History
she/her/hers
Ryan Nelson
Postdoctoral Scholar
Post-Doctoral Researcher, Mershon Center
129 Mershon Center

Lecturer

Dylan Cahn
Lecturer
Sarah Douglas
Lecturer
James Harris
Lecturer
Catalina Hunt
Lecturer
Eric Limbach
Lecturer
Greyson Teague
Lecturer
James Turner
Lecturer
Peter Vanderpuy
Lecturer
Josh Wood
Lecturer

Graduate Student

Alhassan Abdul Rahman
Graduate Student
Alexander Adiego
Graduate Student
Marc Arenberg
Graduate Student
Rebecca Beard
Graduate Student
Mitchell Carter
Graduate Student
Vincent Mu-chien Chen
Graduate Student
Devon Collins
Graduate Student
Shawn Conroy
Graduate Student
Michael Corsi
Graduate Student
Nicholas Eckenrode
Graduate Student
322 Dulles Hall
Daniela Edmeier
Graduate Student
James Esposito
PhD Candidate
James Farwig
Graduate Student
Issah Zakaria Firdaws
Graduate Student
Ian Gammon
Graduate Student
Hugh Gardenier
Graduate Student
Cameron Givens
Graduate Student
Kylie Gower
Graduate Student
Mansi Goyal
Graduate Student
Wenhao Guan
Graduate Student
Shauna Hann
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Christopher Hart
Graduate Student
Ives Hartman
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Gregory Hope
Graduate Student
Neil Humphrey
Graduate Student
Eric Kaufman
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Jin Kim
Graduate Student
Christopher Kinley
PhD Candidate
Jeremy Knoll
Graduate Student
Andrew Koperski
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
she/her
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
He/Him/His
Kyeore Lee
Graduate Student
Christopher Leger
Graduate Student
Benjamin Lyman
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
She/her/hers
Robert Matina
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Tyler Mazda
Graduate Student
Paul McAllister
Graduate Student
Dustin Meier
Graduate Student
Ryan Metz
Graduate Student
Sydney Miller
Graduate Student
Henry Misa
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
She/Her(s)
Joshua Morrow
Graduate Student
Patrick Nash
Graduate Student
William O'Brien
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
she/her
Cody Patton
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
she/her/hers
John Rochford
Graduate Student
Guido Rossi
Graduate Student
Justin Salgado
Graduate Student
he/him/his
Graduate Student
Markus Schoof
Graduate Student
Jordan Schoonover
Graduate Student
Nicholas Seay
Graduate Student
Benjamin St. Angelo
Graduate Student
he/him/his
009 Dulles Hall
Graduate Student
Svetlana Ter-Grigoryan
Graduate Student
Carson Teuscher
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Maxine Wagenhoffer
Graduate Student
Graduate Student
Katherine Weiss
Graduate Student
Matthew White
Graduate Student
Christopher Whitehead
Graduate Student
Robert Williams
Graduate Student
009 Dulles Hall

Staff

Cara Baarendse
Academic Advisor
Sarah Beaumont-White
Fiscal Officer
132 Dulles Hall
Ashley Bowerman
Graduate Studies Coordinator
138 Dulles Hall
Program Coordinator
she/her/hers
207 Dulles Hall
Program Coordinator
she/her/hers
136 Dulles Hall
Fiscal Associate
106 Dulles Hall
Program Manager and Adjunct Assistant Professor
110 Dulles Hall
Steven McCann
Administrative Manager
134 Dulles Hall
Alyssa Reynolds
Office Associate
she/her/hers
130 Dulles Hall
Brian Rzepka
Fiscal Associate
140 Dulles Hall
Digital Media and Distance Learning Specialist
Dulles Hall, Room 207

Student Staff

Ben Bloir
Front Desk Assistant
Front Desk Assistant
Digital Media Assistant / Goldberg Center
207 Dulles Hall
Front Desk Assistant
Front Desk Assistant
Front Desk Assistant